Miss Tunney’s headteacher award

Well done to these children who achieved Miss Tunney’s headteacher award last week for great things including being kind and caring towards our friends, working hard to be the best versions of ourselves and demonstrating resilience and perseverance.

Reception awards went to Nancy and Charles

Year 1 awards went to Reid and Ella

Year 2 awards went to Olivia and William

Keep up the good work everyone!!

Headteacher’s Award – 7th December 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Headteacher’s Award – 30th November 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Headteacher’s Award – 23rd November 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

 

Headteacher’s Award – 9th November 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Class 1 

Devon –  for following our Be Kind HOWL by always being kind and friendly to others.

 

Class 2

Charlie  – for trying really hard this week  to follow our Be Kind HOWL.

Class 3

Nancy  – for being kind and helpful to others and demonstrating our Be Kind HOWL.

Class 4

Charlie  – for showing resilience and never giving up by working hard.

Class 5

Rohan – for working hard in maths and never giving up.

Class 6

Lucas – for having a really caring nature towards others.

 

Headteacher’s Award – 16th October 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

 

Class 1 

Eva  –  for working hard and trying her best to produce a beautiful poster about keeping healthy.

Class 2

Reid – for trying hard to listen and take turns

Class 3

Nina  – for being a Proud Peacock and producing beautiful work

Class 4

Freddie – for writing a beautiful piece of work about Beegu.

Class 5

Louis  – for giving great critique to his friends.

Class 6

Darcy  – for always being kind and helpful to others.

 

Headteacher’s Award – 2nd October 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

 

Class 1 

Luna  –  for being a kind and helpful friend and demonstrating our “Be Kind: HOWL.

Class 2

Eva  – for showing good listening that has helped her hear the sounds to help her to write her name.

Class 3

Katie  – for showing enthusiasm in her writing.

Class 4

Johnny Lee – for showing resilience when  writing his sentences.

Class 5

Elsie – for working hard to improve her HOWLs.

Class 6

Lily – for being respectful and working hard.

 

Headteacher’s Award 15th June 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

Lottie – for working hard and enjoying lots of different home learning activities.

Willow – for being excited and eager as well as enjoying your home learning.

Reception

Mack – for making everyone, especially mummy and daddy proud of your home learning efforts.

Mason – for working hard on home learning tasks and sharing new skills learned  with us.

Year 1

Holly  – for continuing to work hard, staying positive and sharing your smiles with us.

Brooke – for being interested and excited about your learning in school, enjoying the activities and being happy with your friends.

Year 2

Demi  – for being creative with your home learning.

Hudson –  for working very hard every week and completing lots of maths tasks as well as being a super model maker.

Headteacher’s Award 26th May 2020

Well done to the following children who have been nominated by their class teachers to receive my Headteacher’s award this week.

Nursery

Alex – for working hard and enjoying his home learning.

Hunter – for trying hard to read new words and engaging in lots of home learning activities.

Reception

Hugo – for always engaging in home learning and completing lots of fun activities.

Freddy B- for working hard and carrying out his own research about wolves.

Year 1

Adam- for working hard on home learning with his family and learning new words to include in his writing.

Zak – for being resourceful, enjoying finding out about plants and showing enthusiasm towards home learning.

Year 2

Raphael – for being creative in his approach to expedition work as well as using technology to support his learning.

Cian – for making a hedgehog house for Max the hedgehog, monitoring wildlife as well as doing his own research and giving his pocket money to a rescue centre to help poorly Max.